Red Faction Console Commands: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 665: | Line 665: | ||
| Alias for '''level'''. | | Alias for '''level'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sv_kill_limit''' [integer] | ||
| | | 3.0+ | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Line 673: | Line 673: | ||
| Sets the frag limit for the server (win condition in DM and TDM gamemodes). | | Sets the frag limit for the server (win condition in DM and TDM gamemodes). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sv_time_limit''' [integer] | ||
| | | 3.0+ | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Line 681: | Line 681: | ||
| Sets the time limit for the server in minutes (endgame condition in all gamemodes). | | Sets the time limit for the server in minutes (endgame condition in all gamemodes). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sv_capture_limit''' [integer] | ||
| | | 3.0+ | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Line 689: | Line 689: | ||
| Sets the flag capture limit for the server (win condition in CTF gamemode). | | Sets the flag capture limit for the server (win condition in CTF gamemode). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sv_geo_limit''' [integer] | ||
| | | 3.0+ | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Line 696: | Line 696: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Sets the maximum amount of geomod craters per map/round on the server. Maximum allowed value is 128. | | Sets the maximum amount of geomod craters per map/round on the server. Maximum allowed value is 128. | ||
|- | |||
| '''sv_info''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Display server information, settings, and statistics. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_setup''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Display server settings. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_kills''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Toggle whether kills are allowed or not. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_netfps''' [integer] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Sets network FPS for the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_password''' [string] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Sets password to join the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_rconpass''' [string] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Sets password to issue '''r'''emote '''c'''onsole commands to the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sv_rotation''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Check whether all maps in the server rotation are on the [https://factionfiles.com FactionFiles.com] map database for the autodownloader. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''togglesound''' | | '''togglesound''' | ||
| Line 706: | Line 762: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''togglenetmeter''' | | '''togglenetmeter''' | ||
| 2.0+ | | 2.0 - 2.1 | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggle whether network meter is displayed or hidden. Replaced by '''netmeter''' in PF 3.0+ | |||
|- | |||
| '''netmeter''' | |||
| 3,0+ | |||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Line 720: | Line 784: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Show information on currently loaded [[.vpp]] files. | | Show information on currently loaded [[.vpp]] files. | ||
|- | |||
| '''alttab''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Switch client to stretched (noborder window) mode. | |||
|- | |||
| '''at''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Alias for '''alttab'''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''fullscreen''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Switch client to fullscreen mode. | |||
|- | |||
| '''fs''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Alias for '''fullscreen'''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''windowed''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Switch client to windowed mode. | |||
|- | |||
| '''wn''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Alias for '''windowed'''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''chatsound''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggle the noise when chat messages are received in multiplayer. | |||
|- | |||
| '''muteall''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Hide all player chat messages in multiplayer. | |||
|- | |||
| '''cls''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Clear the console log. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Disconnect''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes* | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Disconnect from the server your client is connected to. | |||
|- | |||
| '''findmap''' [search string] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Search locally-installed levels and return all filenames that contain the specified search string. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hb''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Disable visibility of bullet impact effects for shots fired by opponents. | |||
|- | |||
| '''sb''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Enable visibility of bullet impact effects for shots fired by opponents. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hidetab''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggle automatic display of multiplayer scoreboard when you die. | |||
|- | |||
| '''kickall''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Kicks all connected clients from the server. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_ext''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Extend the time limit for the current map/round by 5 minutes. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_rest''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Restart the current round on the same map. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_info''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Display info on currently loaded level. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_next''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| End the current round and load the next map in the server rotation. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_prev''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| End the current round and load the previous map in the server rotation. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_search''' [ [[.rfl]] filename] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Query the [https://factionfiles.com FactionFiles.com] database for a map with the specified [[.rfl]] filename. If found, display information about it. | |||
|- | |||
| '''map_download''' [ [[.rfl]] filename] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Query the [https://factionfiles.com FactionFiles.com] database for a map with the specified [[.rfl]] filename. If found, download and install it. | |||
|- | |||
| '''playercount''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Display number of currently connected clients. | |||
|- | |||
| '''r_fil''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggles between trilinear and bilinear filtering. | |||
|- | |||
| '''r_hqmodels''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggle whether LOD meshes are disabled. | |||
|- | |||
| '''r_tex''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Cycle between low, medium, and high texture quality settings. | |||
|- | |||
| '''r_togglewidefov''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Toggle whether the widescreen FOV fix is enabled or disabled. | |||
|- | |||
| '''setdefaultkeyboard''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Set keyboard layout preset to US English. | |||
|- | |||
| '''setenglishkeyboard''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Set keyboard layout preset to UK English. | |||
|- | |||
| '''setfrenchkeyboard''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Set keyboard layout preset to France. | |||
|- | |||
| '''setgermankeyboard''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Set keyboard layout preset to Germany. | |||
|- | |||
| '''silence''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Disable the kill feed from logging to the server console. | |||
|- | |||
| '''team_swap''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Swap to the other team in a multiplayer team gamemode. | |||
|- | |||
| '''unban_last''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Remove most recently banned player from the ban list. | |||
|- | |||
| '''unban_ip''' [ip address/range] | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Remove specified ip address/range from the ban list. | |||
|- | |||
| '''ver''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Display the version of PF you're running. | |||
|- | |||
| '''votes''' | |||
| 3.0+ | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Toggle whether voting is allowed in the server. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:16, 27 August 2020
The Red Faction console is accessible from both clients and dedicated servers in every known version of Red Faction (except the International Demo)
Console Hotkeys
| Hotkey | Function |
|---|---|
| [~] | Show/hide the console (only applicable for clients). |
| [TAB] | Complete partially-entered command. |
| [F3] | Display most recently entered command. |
| [Up] | Cycle back through recently entered commands. |
| [Down] | Cycle forward through recently entered commands. |
| [Page Up] | Browse back through the console log. |
| [Page Down] | Browse forward through the console log. |
Available Commands
Base Game
- This table lists console commands available as of the latest official client version (v1.20).
| Command Syntax | Useful in SP | Useful for MP Clients | Useful for MP Servers | Usable via rcon | Function |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ban [player name] | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kicks the specified player from the server and adds their IP address to your banlist.txt file. |
| ban_ip [ip address/range] | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kicks any players with the specified IP address/range from the server and adds that IP address/range to your banlist.txt file. |
| info | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Displays information such as level name, time, framerate, names of connected clients, client pings, and client IPs (if run on a server). |
| kick [player name] | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kicks the specified player from the server. (does not ban them) |
| level [ .rfl filename] | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Changes to the specified level. If run as a client while that not connected to a server, the level will be loaded in single player mode. If run as a server (or via rcon), the server will switch to the level in multiplayer mode. |
| name [player name] | No | Yes | Yes* | No | If run as a client, changes the client's name to the specified name. If run as a listen server, changes the client's name to the specified name plus changes the server's name to "[player name]'s game". Spaces and other special characters can be specified via this command by encapsulating the desired name in quotation marks. |
| rcon_request [rcon password] | No | Yes | No | No | Requests remote console privileges. Only usable when connected to a dedicated server that has an rcon password configured in dedicated_server.txt. Password is case insensitive (except in Dash Faction v1.3.0+). |
| quit | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Exits the server or client without asking for confirmation. |
| rate [number or rate preset ] | No | Yes | Yes | No | Set the server or client network update rate (in bytes/sec). |
| say [chat message] | No | Yes | Yes | No | Sends a chat message to everyone in the server from your player name. If run as a dedicated server, chat message is sent from "Server". Spaces and other special characters can be specified via this command by encapsulating the chat message in quotation marks. |
| team_say [chat message] | No | Yes | No | No | Sends a chat message to everyone on the same team as you in the server. Only usable in team gamemodes. |
| team ["red" or "blue"] | No | Yes | No | No | Swap to the specified team. Only usable in team gamemodes. |
| simultaneous_ping [integer] | No | Yes | No | No | Specify number of multiplayer servers to query simultaneously. |
| dump_tga | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle between .tga & .jpg format for screenshots (when you press the [Print Screen] key). |
| help | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Display list of available commands. |
| ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Alias for help. |
| man | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Alias for help. |
| kill | Yes | Yes | No | No | Kill yourself. |
| rcon [rcon command] | No | Yes* | No | No | Prefix for issuing remote console commands to a dedicated server to which you've already authenticated via rcon_request. |
| vivalahelvig | Yes | No | No | No | Toggle god mode. (Undocumented) |
| bighugmug | Yes | No | No | No | Give player all weapons and ammo. (Undocumented) |
| heehoo | Yes | No | No | No | Toggle player movemode between flying and walking. (Undocumented) |
| camera1 | Yes | No | No | No | Set camera mode to first person (default). (Undocumented) |
| camera2 | Yes | No | No | No | Set camera mode to free camera. (Undocumented) |
| camera3 | Yes | No | No | No | Set camera mode to third person. (Undocumented) |
Dash Faction
- This table lists new console commands introduced in Dash Faction. Note that all commands listed above under Base Game are also still usable in Dash Faction.
| Command Syntax | Required Dash Version | Useful in SP | Useful for MP Clients | Useful for MP Servers | Usable via rcon | Function |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| maxfps [integer] | 0.6.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Sets maximal FPS limit. Allowed range is 10 - 240. Higher or lower values will be clamped. |
| hud | 0.6.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle HUD visibility. |
| unban_last | 0.6.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Remove most recently banned player from the ban list. |
| spectate [player name] | 1.2.0+* | No | Yes | No | No | If a player is specified, start spectate mode from that player's perspective. In Dash 1.4.1+, entering this command without a specified player starts free camera spectate mode instead. |
| inputmode | 1.2.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle between RF default and DirectInput mouse input modes. |
| ms [decimal value] | 1.0.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Set mouse sensitivity to the specified decimal value. Entering this command without a specified value displays the current value. |
| vli | 1.0.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle volumetric lighting. |
| findmap [search string] | 1.2.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Search locally-installed levels and return all filenames that contain the specified search string. |
| levelsounds [decimal value] | 1.0.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Set the volume for in-level sounds (such as ambient sounds) to the specified decimal value. Entering this command without a specified value displays the current value. |
| map [ .rfl filename] | 1.3.0+ | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Alias for level. |
| levelsp [ .rfl filename] | 0.6.0 - 1.3.0 | Yes | No | No | No | Load the specified level in single player mode. Deprecated as of Dash 1.3.0 as the level command now performs the same function when not connected to a server. |
| findlevel [search string] | 1.3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Alias for findmap. |
| show_enemy_bullets | 1.3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle visibility of bullet impact effects for shots fired by opponents. |
| debug [debug type] | 1.3.0+ | Yes | No | No | No | Toggle display of built-in debug features. Entering "help debug" displays full list of available types. The types are: thruster, light, light2, push_climb_reg, geo_reg, glass, mover, ignite, movemode, perf, perfbar, waypoint, network, particlestats, weapon, event, trigger, objrender, roomstats, trans, room, portal, lightmap, and nolightmap. Additional debug type show_invisible_faces is available in Dash 1.4.0+. |
| playercount | 1.3.0+ | No | Yes | Yes | No | Display number of currently connected clients. |
| clients_count | 1.3.0+ | No | Yes | Yes | No | Alias for playercount. |
| fullscreen | 1.3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Switch client to fullscreen mode. |
| windowed | 1.3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Switch client to windowed mode. |
| map_ext | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Extend the time limit for the current map/round by 5 minutes. |
| skip_cutscene_bind [control name] | 1.4.1+ | Yes | No | No | No | Specify the existing control name (ie. jump, crouch, etc.) for skipping cutscenes in single player. Defaults to Multiplayer Stats (TAB). |
| map_rest | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Restart the current round on the same map. |
| map_next | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | End the current round and load the next map in the server rotation. |
| map_prev | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | End the current round and load the previous map in the server rotation. |
| kill_limit [integer] | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the frag limit for the server (win condition in DM and TDM gamemodes). |
| time_limit [integer] | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the time limit for the server in minutes (endgame condition in all gamemodes). |
| capture_limit [integer] | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the flag capture limit for the server (win condition in CTF gamemode). |
| geomod_limit [integer] | 1.4.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the maximum amount of geomod craters per map/round on the server. Maximum allowed value is 128. |
| bighud | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle larger HUD (intended for high resolutions). |
| reticle_scale [decimal value] | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Set reticle scale. Entering this command without a specified value displays the current value. |
| damage_screen_flash | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle the visible red screen flash when you take damage. |
| download_level [ .rfl filename] | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Query the FactionFiles.com database for a map with the specified .rfl filename. If found, download and install it. |
| nearest_texture_filtering | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle between nearest neighbor texture filtering and RF default texture filtering. |
| antialiasing | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether antialiasing is enabled or disabled. |
| mesh_static_lighting | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether static lighting for meshes (clutter, pickups, etc.) is enabled or disabled. |
| linear_pitch | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether linear pitch curve for vertical mouse movement is enabled or disabled. |
| swap_assault_rifle_controls | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle assault rifle controls between stock (primary = burst; secondary = auto) or inverted (primary = auto; secondary = burst). |
| detail_textures | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether detail textures are enabled or disabled. |
| difficulty [value] | 1.5.0+ | Yes | No | No | No | Set (single player) game difficulty. Available values are easy, medium, hard, and impossible. |
| frameratetest | 1.5.0+ | Yes | No | No | No | Perform a framerate test. |
| kick_all | 1.5.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kicks all connected clients from the server. |
| level_info | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Display basic info on currently loaded level. |
| verify_level | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Verify and display additional information on currently loaded level. |
| system_info | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Display information about your system. |
| sound | 1.5.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether sound is enabled or disabled. |
| timedemo | 1.5.0+ | Yes | No | No | No | Perform a time demo test. |
| trilinear_filtering | 1.3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggles between trilinear and bilinear filtering. |
Pure Faction
- This table lists new console commands introduced in Pure Faction. Note that all commands listed above under Base Game (except rate) are also still usable in Pure Faction.
| Command Syntax | Required PF Version | Useful in SP | Useful for MP Clients | Useful for MP Servers | Usable via rcon | Function |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| r_maxfps [integer] | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Sets maximal FPS limit. Allowed range is 30 - 150. Higher or lower values will be clamped. |
| spectate | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Enter free camera spectate mode. |
| ts | 2.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Toggle between RF default and PF multiplayer scoreboard. |
| ti | 2.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle between RF default and DirectInput mouse input modes. |
| ms [decimal value] | 2.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Set mouse sensitivity to the specified decimal value. Entering "ms ?" displays the current value. |
| r_vli | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle volumetric lighting. |
| map [ .rfl filename] | 2.0+ | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Alias for level. |
| sv_kill_limit [integer] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the frag limit for the server (win condition in DM and TDM gamemodes). |
| sv_time_limit [integer] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the time limit for the server in minutes (endgame condition in all gamemodes). |
| sv_capture_limit [integer] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the flag capture limit for the server (win condition in CTF gamemode). |
| sv_geo_limit [integer] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets the maximum amount of geomod craters per map/round on the server. Maximum allowed value is 128. |
| sv_info | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Display server information, settings, and statistics. |
| sv_setup | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Display server settings. |
| sv_kills | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Toggle whether kills are allowed or not. |
| sv_netfps [integer] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets network FPS for the server. |
| sv_password [string] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets password to join the server. |
| sv_rconpass [string] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sets password to issue remote console commands to the server. |
| sv_rotation | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Check whether all maps in the server rotation are on the FactionFiles.com map database for the autodownloader. |
| togglesound | 2.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether sound is enabled or disabled. |
| togglenetmeter | 2.0 - 2.1 | No | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether network meter is displayed or hidden. Replaced by netmeter in PF 3.0+ |
| netmeter | 3,0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether network meter is displayed or hidden. |
| vpps | 2.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Show information on currently loaded .vpp files. |
| alttab | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Switch client to stretched (noborder window) mode. |
| at | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Alias for alttab. |
| fullscreen | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Switch client to fullscreen mode. |
| fs | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Alias for fullscreen. |
| windowed | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Switch client to windowed mode. |
| wn | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Alias for windowed. |
| chatsound | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Toggle the noise when chat messages are received in multiplayer. |
| muteall | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Hide all player chat messages in multiplayer. |
| cls | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Clear the console log. |
| Disconnect | 3.0+ | No | Yes* | No | No | Disconnect from the server your client is connected to. |
| findmap [search string] | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Search locally-installed levels and return all filenames that contain the specified search string. |
| hb | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Disable visibility of bullet impact effects for shots fired by opponents. |
| sb | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Enable visibility of bullet impact effects for shots fired by opponents. |
| hidetab | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Toggle automatic display of multiplayer scoreboard when you die. |
| kickall | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kicks all connected clients from the server. |
| map_ext | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Extend the time limit for the current map/round by 5 minutes. |
| map_rest | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Restart the current round on the same map. |
| map_info | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Display info on currently loaded level. |
| map_next | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | End the current round and load the next map in the server rotation. |
| map_prev | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | End the current round and load the previous map in the server rotation. |
| map_search [ .rfl filename] | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Query the FactionFiles.com database for a map with the specified .rfl filename. If found, display information about it. |
| map_download [ .rfl filename] | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Query the FactionFiles.com database for a map with the specified .rfl filename. If found, download and install it. |
| playercount | 3.0+ | No | Yes | Yes | No | Display number of currently connected clients. |
| r_fil | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggles between trilinear and bilinear filtering. |
| r_hqmodels | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether LOD meshes are disabled. |
| r_tex | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Cycle between low, medium, and high texture quality settings. |
| r_togglewidefov | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | No | No | Toggle whether the widescreen FOV fix is enabled or disabled. |
| setdefaultkeyboard | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Set keyboard layout preset to US English. |
| setenglishkeyboard | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Set keyboard layout preset to UK English. |
| setfrenchkeyboard | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Set keyboard layout preset to France. |
| setgermankeyboard | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Set keyboard layout preset to Germany. |
| silence | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | No | Disable the kill feed from logging to the server console. |
| team_swap | 3.0+ | No | Yes | No | No | Swap to the other team in a multiplayer team gamemode. |
| unban_last | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Remove most recently banned player from the ban list. |
| unban_ip [ip address/range] | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Remove specified ip address/range from the ban list. |
| ver | 3.0+ | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Display the version of PF you're running. |
| votes | 3.0+ | No | No | Yes | Yes | Toggle whether voting is allowed in the server. |
MP Test
- This table lists console commands specific to Multiplayer Test. Note that most commands listed above under Base Game are also still usable in MP Test.
| Command Syntax | Useful for Clients | Useful for Servers | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| debug [type] | Yes | Yes | No known function outside of displaying some variables. |
| multiplayer_cheats | Yes | Yes | No known function. Can be assumed to have been intended to enable/disable cheat commands in multiplayer, but the variable is only used in the console code, and does not actually enable/disable any cheats. |